All In His Hands™ Herbal Salve & Handmade Soaps
Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalus)
Almond oil is a common oil used in skin care
and aromatherapy. Almond oil eases itching,
soreness, dryness, eases inflammation
rashes and muscle pain. Almond oil has a variety
of different uses such as treating the scalp and hair
benefits follicles, prevents hair loss, provides shine
and strengthens hair. For internal health benefits
almond oil aids digestion, and many in the Indian
culture claim that almond oil is an effective pain
killer and an effective curative for high cholesterol.
Aloe Ferox (Aloaceae)
Also known as Cape Aloe, Bitter Aloe, Red Aloe
and Tap Aloe, is a species of aloe indigenous to
South Africa's Western Cape, Eastern Cape
Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, and Lesotho.
It is one of several aloe species used to make bitter aloes, a
purgative medication, and also yields a non-bitter gel
that can be used in cosmetics. Aloe ferox has more
vitamins, minerals, amino acids and polysaccharides
than aloe vera. Called a "Pharmacy in a single plant"
aloe juices and bitters have renown anti-aging properties.
They reduce the risk of heart disease and improve blood
circulation. Aloe ferox cleanses the digestive system,
detoxifies the body and improves the immune system.
Internally, Aloe Ferox is not recommended
while nursing or pregnant.
Aloe Vera (Aloe Barbadensis)
Aloe is a favorite houseplant and home remedy
or burns, scrapes, cuts, and scratches. The clear
slightly slimy gel collected from the fleshy part of
the leaf is taken internally for its antioxidant, anticancer
and antiviral effects, or applied directly to the skin to
soothe inflammation and accelerate healing. Aloe is not
recommended for deeper wounds because it causes the
skin to tighten too soon, hindering the recovery of the
deeper layers. Internally Aloe Vera is not recommended
while nursing or pregnant.
Australian Tea Tree Oil (Melaleuca Alternifolia)
The leaves from the Melaleuca alternifolia tree is a native
of New South Wales Australia. Australian tea tree oil is a pale
color oil with a fresh camphoraceous odor. Tea tree oil has
antiseptic, antibacterial, antifungal and antiviral medicinal
properties. Tea tree oil is very effective for treating dandruff
head lice, mites and scabies. A infusion of the soaked leaves
has been used successfully in treating sore throats and
many skin ailments.
Avocado Oil (Persea Americana)
Avocado oil is suitable for all skin types, but is
particularly nourishing for dry and dehydrated
skin. Rich in Vitamin A, B1, B2, D, and E, avocado
oil is deep olive green in color and has a very sweet
and a bit nutty aroma. It is extremely beneficial in
treating skin disorders such as eczema and psoriasis.
It blocks sunrays, thereby protecting your skin from
the heat of the sun.
Beeswax (Cera Flava)
Beeswax is a natural wax produced in the bee
hive of honey bees. Honeybees collect nectar
from approximately two million flowers to
make one pound of honey. Nectar is collected
from 17 million flowers to make one pound of
beeswax. Beeswax obtains its "natural" color of
light to golden yellow due topropolis and pollen
collected by the honeybees. The distinctive fragrance
of bees wax is obtained from the propolis brought
into the hive, and the storage of pollen and honey in
the honeycomb. Beeswax has emollient, soothing and
softening properties and helps the skin retain
moisture. It is also used to solidify ointments, to make
candles, polishes, and lipsticks in the cosmetic
Burdock Root "GOBO" (Arctium Lappa)
Also known as "GOBO", raw Burdock is sold and is very
popular in the Oriental markets. It's the root of
the burdock plant that is most often used in herbal
supplements and is considered as one of the most
powerful blood purifiers in the herbal kingdom. It
cleanses the eliminates impurities from the body very
rapidly. It is also a nourishing herb good for building
and strengthening the entire system. Burdock's roots
grow straight down as much as 3 feet absorbing vital
minerals, trace minerals and vitamins from the earth.
Burdock has been used to treat both bacterial and
fungal infections including ringworm, urinary tract
infections, and acne. It’s antibacterial effects
also promotes wound healing. It is good to apply
externally as a salve for skin eruptions, burns, wounds,
boils and carbuncles. As a tea, burdock increases the
flow of urine, or as a hot fomentation use the tea on
swellings. Excellent for gout, rheumatism, scrofula,
canker sores, sciatica, gonorrhea, and leprosy. Burdock
extract has long been used in Europe to treat dandruff
and encourage healthy hair growth. If you want to use
burdock to improve the condition of your hair, simply
massage burdock root oil or (Bur Oil) into your scalp.
Canchalagua (Schkuhra Pinnata)
Canchalagua is the Peruvian name given to this
plant by the Ketchwa indigenous people of the Andes.
They have long used this plant as an effective blood
cleanser. Canchalgua is regarded as an anti-inflammatory,
digestive, antitussive (stops coughing), capillary tonic,
diuretic, and hypoglycemic. It is employed as an herbal
remedy for kidney, liver, and renal problems, malaria, diabetes,
allergies, yeast infections, prostate inflammation, digestive
disorders and intestinal gas, rheumatism, and various skin
conditions such as acne, dermatitis, and eczema. When taken
internally it is thought to help regulate hormones and skin oil
content for juvenile acne and is also used in a topical
application for blackheads, pimples and acne. It is also
considered a good diuretic and used for various kidney
and renal disorders including urinary tract infections and
kidney pain. It is also often relied on as a soothing tea
to ease nausea and stomachaches, and as a general digestive aid.
Calendula (Calendula Officinalis)
The flower petals of the calendula plant or
marigold, have been used for medicinal purposes
since at least the 12th century. Calendula contains
high amounts of flavonoids, plant-based antioxidants
that protect the body against cell-damaging free
radicals as well as the flowers anti-inflammatory
antiviral, and antibacterial properties. Calendula's
great anti-inflammatory properties are most useful
in cases where tissue degeneration is an issuesuch as
stubborn wounds, sores, acne, ulcers, bed sores,
varicose veins, bruises, rashes, and eczema. Besides the
anti-inflammatory effect that it has it is also most
effective in healing and fighting fungal infections such as
Chaparral - (Larrea Tridentate)
Chaparral is used for digestion problems including cramps and
gas, respiratory tract conditions including colds and infections and ongoing chronic skin disorders. It is also used for cancer, arthritis, tuberculosis, urinary tract infections, sexually transmitted diseases, central nervous conditions, chicken- pox, parasite infections, obesity, and snakebite pain. Some people use chaparral for detoxification, or as a tonic or
Cacao Bean (Theobroma Cacao)
Cacao Beans contain flavonoids, and powerful
anti-oxidants that protect skin from the various
external and internal damages caused by pollution
smoking and sun damage. It reduces roughness
and soothes the skin, as well as acting as acting
as a moisturizer. Cacao also increases the blood
flow to the skin, relieves stress hormones which in
turn soothe the collagen in the skin preventing
wrinkles and premature aging of the skin. Cacao
beans contain several feel-good chemicals
including anandamide, a lipophilic substance
also naturally produced in the brain.
Raw Organic Cocoa Butter (Theobroma Cocoa)
(Imported from Bali, Indonesia)
Cocoa butter is a pale-yellow, pure edible vegetable
fat extracted from the cacao bean. Cocoa butter has
been called the ultimate moisturizer that has kept skin
soft and supple for centuries. Naturally rich in Vitamin
E as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals,
vitamin E helps to sooth, hydrate, and balance the skin
to prevent moisture lost. Vitamin E also provides the
skin collagen which assists with wrinkles and other signs
of aging. Cocoa Butter helps reduce the formation of
stretch marks during pregnancy and dieting.
Organic Coconut Milk (Cocos Nucifera)
Coconut milk and oils are a popular ingredient in a
lot of good quality bath, hair and skin care products.
Abundant in vitamin E coconut milk is very high in
natural fatty acids. These fatty acids make it a
natural antiseptic that gently deep cleans impurities
without over drying the most sensitive skin types.
Coconut milk clears dirt and oils form the skin and
rinses clean for a soft smooth complexion.
Extra Virgin Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera)
Coconuts and coconut oils healing properties have
been used in traditional medicine among Asian and
Pacific islanders for thousands of years. Early spanish
explorers called it coco which means "monkey face"
because the three indentations (eyes) on the hairy nut
resembles the head and face of a monkey. In traditional
medicine around the world coconut oil is used to treat a
wide variety of health problems including the following:
baldness, bronchitis, bruises, burns, constipation, gingivitis,
gonorrhea, irregular or painful menstruation, jaundice,
kidney stones, lice, malnutrition, nausea, rash, skin infections,
sore throat, swelling, toothache, tumors and wounds.
Chickweed (Stellaria Media)
Common chickweed has long been used in folklore
medicine as tonic to cleanse the kidney and liver.
Among the many claimed health benefits from chickweed
is its ability to heal skin wounds. It is used as a poultice
to treat boils, cuts, burns, abscesses and ulcers.
Chickweed is also used to treat itchiness associated with
eczema and psoriasis. Another health benefit from Chickweed
is its ability to act against inflammation and pain. It is used
treat rheumatism, arthritis and menstrual pain.
Clover Honey (Trifolium Repens)
Honey is made by bees using the nectar from the
white clover flower. Clover honey is loaded with
vitamin C, traces of iron, copper, and potassium.
Rich in antioxidants honey also contains anti-
inflammatory and antibacterial properties, that's
used as a coating for burns to help prevent infection
& protect new skin as it grows. Honey is 80% natural
sugars and 20% water. Honey has been used as a
topical dressing for wounds since microbes cannot
live in it. It also produces hydrogen peroxide. Clover
honey promotes new blood capillaries and connective
tissues. Honey is a very valuable food staple but should
never be given to children 12 months of age and
under due to botulism.
Comfrey (Symphytum Officinale L.)
Known as the "knit bone" Comfrey is a very
healing herb that contains allantoin, which
stimulates new cell growth and supports
rapid healing. Comfrey is known for its
anti -scarring properties and can close a wounds
avoiding stitches. A soothing demulcent, comfrey
is an excellent healer of the lungs, especially when
bleeding is present. It's inflammation properties
soothes burns, bruises, swellings and bites.
Cupuacu Butter (Theobroma Grandiflorum)
Cupuacu is a tropical rainforest tree related to cacao.
Common throughout the Amazon basin, it is widely
cultivated in the jungles of Colombia, Bolivia and Peru
and in the north of Brazil. Cupuaçu Butter possesses
a high capacity for water absorption which gives it
superior moisturizing properties. Cupuaçu Butter offers
a lovely emolliency that will restore elasticity and
softness to skin. It contains phytosterols and unsaponifiables
that help to regulate the balance and activity of lipids in
the epidermis. Phytosterols have been used topically
to soothe dry skin and smooth wrinkles.
Echinacea Root (Echinacea Purpurea)
Echinacea is a powerful anti-inflammatory, antibiotic
antiseptic, and antiviral herb. And is used by many
to treat colds, flu, and many other infections and wound
healing. Echinacea cleanses the lymphatic system,
and increases resistance to various infections such
Eucalyptus Leaf (Eucalyptus Globulus)
The eucalyptus tree is a tall evergreen tree native to
Australia and Tasmania. The leaves and oil of the
eucalyptus plant are used mostly for medicinal purposes.
Eucalyptus oil consists of the volatile oil distilled from
the fresh leaves and branch tops of the eucalyptus plant.
Containing antiseptic and astringent properties, when
used externally the vapors from the oil stimulate the
bronchial passageways and help expectorate mucus.
Eucalyptus may also be used to treat burns, oozing
wounds and ulcers.
Figwort (Scrophularia Nodosa)
Figwort is a cleansing herb and supports the detoxification
of the body. Historically, it has been used as a diuretic,
to stimulate the lymphatic system and the circulatory system,
but has most commonly been used in the treatment of chronic
skin problems that result in an itch or irritation, such as
eczema or psoriasis.
Glycerin is a humectant that attracts moisture to your skin.
Glycerin is a natural by-product of the soap making process
and while commercial manufacturers remove the glycerin
for use in their more profitable lotions and creams
handcrafted soap retains glycerin in each and every bar.
(Homemade soap makes it's own natural glycerin).
Grapeseed Oil (Vitis Vinifera)
Grapeseed Oil is very useful for skin types that do not
absorb oils too well, and does not leave a greasy feeling
behind. Wonderful for those with skin sensitivities because
of its natural non-allergenic properties. Grapeseed Oil is an
excellent antioxidant, carrier, emollient, and moisturizer for
anti- aging benefits. Contains natural Vitamin E and is good
in massage oils and has a high linoleic acid content.
Gotu Kola (Centella Asiatica)
Also known as centella and Indian pennywort, is
a creeping vine found growing in tropical and subtropical
climates in Africa, Asia, Australia, India and South America,
and even the southeastern United States. It has been used for
thousands of years in ayurvedic medicine to improve memory.
Gotu kola protects the blood vessels that supply oxygen to
the brain, which helps increase the brain’s oxygen supply.
Topical preparations containing gotu kola regulate collagen
productionand inhibit excessive scar formation. Studies have
reported that gotu kola speeds wound healing and the body’s
assimilation of skin grafts.
Horsetail (Equisetum Arvensis)
Horsetail has a recorded history going back to the
Devonian period, almost 350 million years ago. The
plant at that time was as tall as a modern palm tree.
Horsetail is possibly the most abundant source of
silica in the plant kingdom. It has had other uses during
the ages including being used for kidney and bladder
ailments, and as an ingredient in shampoos, skincare
products,and in dietary supplements. It has been used
as an American folk remedy for gout and gonorrhea, and
in traditional Chinese medicine.
Hyssop (Hyssopus Officinalis)
Hyssop was named from azob (a holy herb) because
it was used for cleaning sacred places, also referring
to the bibilcal scripture of Psalm 51:7..... "Purge me with
hyssop and I shall be clean". Infusion of the leaves is used
externally for the relief of muscular rheumatism,
discolored bruises, and will heal cuts promptly.
Hyssop is used for disorders of the cardiovascular
system. By it being both stimulating and sedative,
it can regulate blood pressure whether high or low.
Infusion of the hyssop leaves are also used to improve
digestion suppress coughs and relieve intestinal
congestion. Do not use hyssop oil for periods longer
than a few weeks.
Lavender (Lavandula Augustifolia)
Lavender breathtaking and heavenly scent is
a fragrance you can never get enough of.
Lavender is a very versatile herb that has a
host of uses from the kitchen to the medicine
cabinet. Known for its antiseptic and anti-
inflammatory calming properties. Lavender is
popular for treating skin conditions such as
dermatitis, eczema, acne and psoriasis.
Lavender also deodorizes and relieves pain.
Liquid Soya Lecithin (Glycine Max)
Lecithin is a stabilizer, emulsifier, emollient
and moisturizer. Making it an ideal product
for use in shampoos, conditioners, lipstick and
skin care products, it helps to soften, smooth
moisturizes and hydrate hair and skin. The
phospholipids in lecithin attracts water from
the air and promotes skin hydration. Lecithin
also has the ability to penetrate deep into the
cellular level of the skin.
Macadamia Nut Oil ( Macadamia Integrifolia)
Macadamia nuts originate from eastern Australia
New Caledonia and Indonesia and they're sometimes
referred to as "the queen of nuts. Macadamia nut oil is
obtained by expressing the oil from the meat of
the nut. Cold-pressed or extra-virgin macadamia oil
has a light amber color and a mild nutty taste. Macadamia
nut oil has a high content of palmitoleic acid, a fatty acid
that is similar to the skin's sebum which tends to decrease
naturally with aging. Using macadamia nut oil can help fight
the dryness as a natural moisturizer and is absorbed by
the skin quickly.
Mango Butter (Mangifera Indica)
Mango Butter is obtained from the kernels of
the mango tree, that has a high content of stearic
acid which makes it similar to Cocoa Butter.
Rich in Vitamin A, Vitamins C, K , E and selenium.
Mango butter helps to protect skin, hair & scalp
from harmful UV rays. Mango butter is an excellent
emollient that provides protection against the sun
skin dryness, formation of wrinkles, reduces
degeneration of skin cells and restores elasticity
Marshmallow Root (Althaea Officinalis)
This sweet, mucilaginous herb of marshmallow root has
expectorant properties that soothes and softens tissue, while
controlling bacterial infections. Made as a tea, it relieves
irritation of the mucus membranes of the mouth, throat and
gastrointestinal tract and helps with respiratory complaints
including bronchitis and asthma. Used externally marshmallow
has very beneficial effects on skin problems and diseases and
helps in healing wounds, burns and skin irritation to better
moisture levels in the skin as well as boosting the dermal
structure and improving wound healing processes. While at the
same time reducing skin aging and diminishing inflammation.
It can also be used in the final rinse-off water during washing
your hair to help with detangling and for nourishing the scalp.
Rolled Oats (Avena Sativa)
Oats are a good source of many nutrients including
vitamin E, zinc, protein, selenium, copper, iron, manganese
and magnesium. It has been found that those who eat more
oats are less likely develop heart disease and fights high
cholesterol. Oatmeal is not just for breakfast anymore.
Colloidal oatmeal used in soaps, lotions and body washes
helps relieve dryness, restore your skin natural balance
and aids in healing skin irritations and sensitivities.
Oatstraw (Avena Sativa)
Oats are one of the plants that humans have
eaten for hundreds of years. In Europe, oat straw
is a long-trusted additive to soaps and skin conditioners.
Oats are a staple of breakfast cereals, as well as being
known to help the body in the management of healthy
skin, hair, and nails. There is no doubt that the silicic acid
in the herb is soothing on skin.
Oregon Grape Root
Oregon grape root is renowned among herbalists for its ability to stimulate liver function, improve the flow of bile, and for blood cleansing. Oregon grape root uses have traditionally included treating both liver congestion and infectious conditions of both the stomach and intestines. Another benefit of Oregon Grape Root is its functioning as an antimicrobial. When used on the skin, Oregon grape has been found to combat certain skin irritations. Studies have concluded that herbal remedies are often more effective on dermatological conditions than pharmaceuticals, and the Oregon grapes power to help fight psoriasis and atopic dermatitis.
Extra Virgin Olive Oil (Olea Europaea)
Extra virgin olive oil is considered unrefined and is
produced from the first pressing of the olive fruit. Olive oil
contains vitamin E (a natural antioxidant) and vitamin K
found in abundance in dark green leafy vegetables. Olive oil is
a splendid oil for skin care, especially mature, inflamed,
or dry skin, as it provides disinfectant and wound
Palm Kernel Oil (Elaesis Guineensis)
Palm-kernel oil is an oil which is extracted from the seeds
of the oil palm a tree native to Africa and widely cultivated in
Africa and parts of Asia. Palm Kernel oil is very high in glycerides, vitamins D and K. Rich in antioxidants such as vitamin A& E that kill off free radicals. Free radicals are unpaired molecules in the body that cause destruction
of your cells. These vitamins fight free radicals, helping to protect and preserve your cells, resulting in healthier hair
and skin. The rich nutrient content in palm oil makes it
ideal for your hair and skin. The moisture beads
in palm oil will improve the texture and quality of your hair by
making your locks soft and manageable. Palm oil can also be
used as a moisturizer for your skin.
Pau D Arco (Tabebuia Heptaphylla)
Pau d’arco is a huge canopy tree native to
the Amazon rainforest and other tropical
parts of South and Latin America. Pau D Arco
has strong antibacterial, antiviral and antifungal
properties, and is very useful in treating conditions
related to fungal over growth such as Candida and
vaginal yeast infections.It is a blood purifier and is
effective against skin conditions such as dermatitis,
psoriasis and eczema.
Red Clover (Trifolium Pratense)
Red clover is a good blood cleanser. By doing so it
cleanses blood by promoting urine and mucous
production improving circulation, and stimulating
the secretion of bile. Red clover has a long history
of medicinal use. In China and Russia, red clover was
used to treat respiratory infections and congestion.
It has also been used to treat coughs, and speed the
healing of wounds and other skin irritants.
Rice Bran Oil (Oryza Sativa)
Rice bran oil is the oil extracted from the germ and inner
husk of rice. Originating in the Japanese culture, skin
care with rice bran oil is becoming more popular. To this
day, one of the highest compliments a Japanese woman can receive is to be called a "Nuka Bijin" which means a
rice bran beauty." Having smooth healthy skin is due to
the oryzanol in the rice bran oil that whitens the skin
slightly. Rice Bran oil also contains tocotrienol
(Vitamin E)and an antioxidant called gamma oryzanol.
One of the benefits of gamma oryzanol is that it protects
the skin from UV damage, by blocking the UV rays from
absorbing into the skin. Ceramides found in rice bran oil,
keep the skin smooth and wrinkle free. Ceramides are fatty lipids found in the surface layer of the skin. With age,
the skin’s ceramide production decline causing wrinkles
and sagging to develop. Applying rice bran oil
topically replaces ceramides to keep the skin youthful
looking. Rice bran oil is a rich source of squalene.
Squalene is a substance that is derived from plant and
animal sources. It moisturizes skin and acts as an anti-
oxidant, destroying free radicals that damage
skin cells. About 80 percent of the skin is made up of
a protein fiber called collagen. As people age, collagen production decreases, causing the skin to sag, wrinkle
and thin. Topical rice bran oil stimulates collagen
production to keep the skin looking firm, smooth
Rosehip Seed Oil (Rosa Rubiginosa)
A rich, amber colored organic oil from the ripened
fruit of the famed Rosehip, also known as Rosa Mosqueta.
Rose hip seed oil contains Vitamin A, and is rich in
linoleic and linolenic acids which helps to delay the
effects of skin aging, assists with cell regeneration,
and promotes collagen and elastin levels. This results
in firmer, smoother, and more youthful skin with greater
elasticity. Rosehip seed oil also contains a high
amount of essential fatty acids and Vitamin E, which
further promotes healthy skin.
Shea Butter Unrefined (Butyrospermum Parkii)
Shea butter has been used for centuries in Africa for its
moisturizing and healing properties, to protect and condition
skin. Shea Butter is naturally rich in Vitamins A, E, and F, as
well as a number of other vitamins and minerals. Vitamins A
and E help to soothe, hydrate, and balance the skin.
Vitamin F contains essential fatty acids, and helps
protect and revitalize damaged skin and hair. Using shea butter can eliminate stretch marks, scars, and also helps
heal burns. Shea Butter is an intense moisturizing product
for revitalizing dull or dry skin. Shea butter is not recommended for people with nut or latex allergies.
A strongly alkaline compound, NaOH, used in the manufacture
of chemicals and soaps and in petroleum refining. Also called
caustic soda or lye.
Soy Bean Oil (Glycine Max)
The soybean is a plant that is native to East Asia
and has been used in central China for 5, 000 years
as an ingredient in drugs and as a food. Soybean oil
softens the skin and has a superior moisturizing effect
on the upper layer of the skin and reduces scars.
Soybean oil helps to combat wrinkles and uneven skin
tone because of its high amount of fatty acids and
antioxidants including vitamin E and its moisturizing
abilities. It is such a great moisturizing agent because
of the protein, lecithin it contains. Soybean oil can help
you achieve a brighter complexion. This is a great
ingredient for products meant for healing the skin as well.
Thyme (Thymus Vulgaris)
Thyme is a well-known culinary and
medicinal herb, a very powerful antiseptic
and rich in thymol. The antiseptic and preservative
properties of thyme were used to preserve foods
from spoiling and ancient Egyptians used the oil
for embalming and is one of the main ingredients
in the famous "Listerine Antiseptic Mouthwash".
It destroys fungal infections as in athlete's foot and
skin parasites such as crabs and lice. Thyme contains
B-complex vitamins C and D. It also contains a lot of
iodine, some sodium, silicon and sulphur.
The source of all life. Water is vital and without
it life would be non-existent. All In His Hands™
uses fresh filtered water in all our handmade soaps.
Water....no color, no taste, but oh so refreshing!
Wheat germ Oil (Triticum Vulgare)
Wheat germ oil is extracted from the germ of
the wheat kernel. Wheat germ oil is a highly rich
unrefined oil that is one of the richest sources of
Vitamin E, A and D. It also has a high content
of proteins and lecithin. This oil is widely used for
external application, because it helps greatly in
getting rid of skin irritations including dryness
Witch Hazel (Hamamelis Virginiana)
The bark, leaves, and twigs of witch hazel are all high
in tannins, giving this plant it's astringent properties.
Which makes witch hazel very valuable in checking
internal and external hemorrhaging, bites of insects
and mosquitoes. Stops the bleeding to a burst varicose
vein and inflammation of various skin conditions.
Astringents are substances that can dry, tighten, and
harden tissues. Astringent used on your skin tightens
pores and remove excess oil. Witch hazel can also
be applied on cuts and wounds to help constrict blood
vessels and relieve pain.
Yarrow (Achillea Millefolium L.)
Yarrow is considered very effective where there
are symptoms of fever and/or chills and constant
nasal drip. Commonly used for colds, flu and fevers.
Yarrow has the ability to stop bleeding relatively
quickly, which is why it is used for those who suffer
with nosebleeds. The flowers contain tannic acid
that will shrink hemorrhoids and stop hemorrhages.
Yarrow is very good for old wounds, ulcers and pus
infected sores. A excellent blood cleanser that helps
rid the body of uric acid crystals (the cause of gout).
Do not use yarrow in the early stages of pregnancy as
it is a strong astringent and a mild abortifacient.
Yellow Root (Xanthorhiza Simplicissima)
Yellow root is named "King of the Mucous Membranes".
The name "Yellow Root" comes from the deep yellow inner
bark and root of the native shrub that grows from New York
all the way to Florida and is commonly found growing near stream banks and shady areas. Yellow root was used by the Cherokee Indians, a large North American tribe who used its yellow roots to create a dye for baskets and was used medicinally as a bitter tonic in Cherokee medicine.
As an anti-inflammatory and a natural antibiotic, yellow root made as a tea can be used for bladder issues, sinus
infections, chest congestion and upper respiratory tract infections, mouth infections, sore throat, and
diabetes. Make a wash with yellow root to wash wounds
sores, boils and diabetic ulcers.
Yellow Dock Root - (Rumex Crispus)
Yellow dock is an herb. The root is used as medicine.
Yellow dock is used for pain and swelling (inflammation)
of nasal passages and the respiratory tract, and as a laxative
and tonic. It is also used to treat bacterial infections and
sexually transmitted diseases. Some people use yellow dock
as a toothpaste. Historically, yellow dock has been used for skin diseases, skin inflammation dermatitis, rashes, a vitamin deficiency called scurvy, jaundice, and psoriasis.
www.ehow.com › Beauty & Personal Care
Kloss, Jethro (1939). Back to Eden